Admission 2021-22

Admissions

Eligibility Criteria

-->

Jagan Nath University, Bahadurgarh, Haryana

List of Programs and Fee for the Session 2021-22

Sr. No

Programs

Streams

Industry/Skill Partner

Duration

Number of Seats

Eligibility

Selection Procedure

Faculty of Engineering and Technology

1

B. Tech

Computer Science

-

4 Years

60

Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry /Biotechnology / Biology / Technical Vocational subject.

Obtained at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidate belonging to SC/ST category) in the above subjects taken together.

JEE (Main) & Interview

CSE (Artificial Intelligence)

Allsoft Solutions and Services Limited

CSE (Cloud Computing)

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Artificial Intelligence

Inurture

Data Science

2

M. Tech

CSE, ME, CE

-

2 Years

20

B. Tech./ B.E. (60%)/ MCA/ M.Sc. (Physics/ Maths)/ M.Sc. (Electronics), M.Sc. (CS/IT) (55%)

GATE/ NET/ SLET/ JUEE & Interview

3

BCA

General

-

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E Merit

Cloud Computing & Devops

Xcelerator

Cloud Technology & Information Security

Inurture

4

MCA

-

-

2 Years

30

Passed BCA/Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent Degree OR passed B.Sc./B.Com./B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduaton Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University)
Obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying Examination.

Q.E Merit

5

Diploma in Architecture (D.Arch.)

3 Years

60

Passed 10th Std./ SSC examination

Q.E Merit

6

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)

-

-

5 Years

40

Passed 10+2 (Or) 10+3 Diploma Examination with PCM having obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to SC/ST category) marks in Aggregate.
and
Qualifying NATA (Or) Any other Aptitude Test conducted
by Competent Authority of the State Government.

NATA/ JEE (Main) & Interview

Faculty of Management and Commerce

7

MBA

Specializations - Finance, Marketing, HR, International Business

-

2 Years

30

Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration.
Obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to SC/ST category) at the qualifying Examination.

CAT/MAT/ XAT/CMAT/ATMA/ISAB/JUEE & Interview

Agri Business

Business Analytics

Allsoft Solutions and Services Limited

Logistics

SafeX

30

Logistics & Suplly Chain Management

ICRI

Aviation Management

Health Care & Hospital Management

8

BBA

General

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Financial Markets

NSE

Artificial Intelligence in Business

ISDC

Business Analytics

Allsoft Solutions and Services Limited

Logistics

Logistics Sector Skill Council

International Business

Xcelerator

Business Analytics

Aviation Management

ICRI

Logistics & Supply Chain Management

Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Inurture

9

B.Com (H)

General

-

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Financial Markets

NSE

International Finance and Accounting

ISDC

10

Bachelor of Arts (Journalism and Mass Communication) - (BA-JMC)

-

-

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

11

MA (Journalism and Mass Communication)

-

-

2 Years

30

Graduate in any discipline with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Law

12

Bachelor of Arts and Laws (BA.LLB)

-

-

5 Years

120

10+2 with min 45% marks

LSAT/CLAT/AILET/ JUEE & Interview

13

Master of Laws (LLM)

-

-

1 Year

40

LLB/ BA.LLB/ BBA.LLB from a Recognized University

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Education

14

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

-

-

2 Years

100

Graduate/ PG in any discipline with min 50% marks

State Entrance Test

15

Master of Education (M.Ed.)

-

-

2 Years

50

B.Ed. with min. 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

16

Bachelor of Arts/Science and Education (BA/B.Sc. B.Ed.) - Integrated

-

-

4 Years

100

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

17

BA (Hons.)

English

ICRI

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Psychology

Faculty of Sciences

18

B.Sc. (H) Agriculture

Agriculture

-

4 Years

180

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

State Entrance Test

19

B.Sc.

Medical

-

3 Years

30

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Non-Medical

-

Animation & VFX

Inurture

20

M.Sc.

Agriculture Science

2 Years

15 each

B.Sc. in relevant subject

Q.E. Merit

Horticulture

Agronomy

Chemistry

Physics

Faculty of Medical and Allied Health Sciences

21

Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT)

-

-

4 ½ Years

50

Candidate should have passed 10+2 (12th standard) or equivalent examination with science stream i.e. Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with at least 50% marks.

Q.E. Merit

22

Master of Physiotherapy (MPT)

-

-

2 Years

20

BPT with min. 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

23

B.Pharma

-

-

4 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

24

Diploma in Pharmacy

-

-

2 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

25

B.Sc.

Medical Lab Technology (MLT)

Two year programme - Advance Diploma

Three year programme - Bachelor of Science

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Anesthesia & Operation Theater Technology (AOTT)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Dialysis Technology (DT)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Radiology and Imaging Technology (RIT)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Physician Associate (PA)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Advance Care Paramedics (ACP)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

26

BA

Community Health Services (CHS)

3 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

27

B.Sc.

Life Science

-

3 Years

20

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

28

M.Sc.

Life Sciences

-

2 Years

20

Student should have passed B.Sc. (three years) Degree after 10+2 with Major/Honours in Life Sciences and any other related life science discipline/ Biosciences/ Botany/Zoology. B.Sc. General/Pass degree with Life Sciences/ Biosciences with Botany and Zoology (equal weightage) as two of the three main Subjects At least 50 percent marks in aggregate or an equivalent grade for General candidates and 45% marks for SC/ST candidates.

Q.E. Merit

Ph. D Programs

29

Ph. D

Agriculture, Physiotherapy

-

3 Yrs.

As per availability

Master in relevant discipline with min. 60% marks

Entrance Exam & Interview

Ph. D

Engineering, Management, Law, Education, Journalism and Mass Communication

Faculty of Vocational Studies

30

B.Voc Programs

-

-

3 Years (Modular Form)

As per NSDC / AICTE guidelines

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit

31

NSDC Approved Certificate/Diploma Program Courses

-

-

As per NSDC norms

As per norms

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit and Interview

Note: Additional Security Deposit of Rs. 5000/- (4000/- Refundable)

* Fee for B.Ed and BA/B.Sc. B.Ed (Integrated) for Haryana Domicile Candidate will be the same as per Haryana State Counselling Fee.

 

Note: Additional Security Deposit of Rs. 5000/- (Refundable)

B.Voc Programs - Annexure - I

Sr. No

Programs

Duration

Number of Seats

Eligibility

Selection Procedure

Fee Per Semester

1

B.Voc (Banking and Finance)

3 Years (Modular Form)

As per NSDC / AICTE guidelines

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit

-

2

B.Voc (Fashion Technology)

3

B.Voc (Hotel Management)

4

B.Voc (Journalism and Media Management)

5

B.Voc (Interior Design)

6

B.Voc (Jewellery Design)

7

B.Voc (Retail Management)

8

B.Voc (Information Technology and Software Development)

9

B.Voc (VFx Film Making and Animation)

10

B.Voc (Bakery and Cookery)

11

B.Voc (Entrepreneurship)

12

Certificate/Diploma in Diet and Nutrition

NSDC Approved Certificate/Diploma Courses - Annexure - II

S. No.

Sector Council

Job Roles Name

Duration

Eligibility

1

Automotive Skills Development Council

Automotive Service Technician level 4

6 Months

10th

2

Repair - Welder

6 Months

8th

3

Repair Painter Auto Body L4

6 Months

10th

4

Automotive Electrician Level

6 Months

12th

5

Lathe Operator

6 Months

8th

6

Construction Skill Development Council

Surveyor

6 Months

ITI/Diploma in Civil/Land Surveying

7

Senior Technician - Prestress

6 Months

12th

8

BFSI Sector Skill Council of India

Equity Dealer

6 Months

Graduate

9

Mutual Funds Agent

6 Months

Graduate

10

Life Insurance Agent

6 Months

12th

11

Media & Entertainment Skill Council

Editor

6 Months

10th

12

Sound Editor

6 Months

10th

13

Animator

6 Months

10th

14

Character Designer

6 Months

NA

15

Camera Operator

6 Months

Graduate

16

Director of Photography

6 Months

Graduate

17

IT - ITES Sector Council

Legal Associate;

6 Months

Bachelor's Degree in Law or graduate course

18

Test Engineer

6 Months

12th/Diploma in relevant field/BE/B.Tech

19

Domestic Data Entry Operator

6 Months

10th

20

Junior Software Developer

6 Months

12t

21

Power Sector Skill Council

Consumer Energy Meter Tech;

6 Months

8th

22

Lineman Construction Distribution

6 Months

8th

23

Capital Goods Skill Council

Draughtsman-Mech

6 Months

10th

24

CNC-Operator turning

6 Months

10th

25

Fitter Electronic & Electrical Assembly

6 Months

Diploma (10+) - Electrical or Electronics

26

Service Engineer - Installation & Commissioning

6 Months

Diploma - Mechanical Engineering

27

Electronics Sector Skill Council of India

Service Engineer

6 Months

Diploma in Computer Hardware Maintenance

28

Embedded Software Engineer

6 Months

B.E./B.Tech (Computer Ecience/IT)

29

CCTV Installation Technician

6 Months

10th

30

Mobile Phone Hardware Repair Technician

6 Months

8th

31

Solar Panel Installation Technician

6 Months

10th

32

Field Technician Networking and Storage

6 Months

12th

33

IT Coordination in School

6 Months

Diploma Polytechnic in EC/CS/IT/EE