Admission

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Jagan Nath University, Bahadurgarh, Haryana

List of Programs and Fee for the Session 2019-20

Sr. No

Programs

Streams

Industry/Skill Partner

Duration

Number of Seats

Eligibility

Selection Procedure

Faculty of Engineering and Technology

1

B. Tech

Computer Science

-

4 Years

60

Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry /Biotechnology / Biology / Technical Vocational subject.

Obtained at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together.

JEE (Main) & Interview

Elctronics & Communication Engineering

Machenical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Green Watt Techno Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Civil Engineering

 

Date Science

Inurture

2

M. Tech

CSE, ECE, ME, CE

-

2 Years

30

B. Tech./ B.E. (60%)/ MCA/ M.Sc. (Physics/ Maths)/ M.Sc. (Electronics), M.Sc. (CS/IT) (55%)

GATE/ NET/ SLET/ JUEE & Interview

3

BCA

General

-

3 Years

30

10+2(Maths) with min 50% marks

Q.E Merit

Cloud Computing & Devops

Xcelerator

Machine Learning

Data Science

Cloud Technology & Information Security

Inurture

4

MCA

-

-

3 Years

30

Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at
Graduate Level.
Obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) at the qualifying Examination.

Q.E Merit

-

-

2 Years

Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration in BCA, B. Sc (IT/Computer Science) with
Mathematics as a course at 10+2 level or at Graduate Level.
Obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) at the qualifying Examination.

Faculty of Architecture and Planning

5

 Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)

-

-

5 Years

40

Passed 10+2 (Or) 10+3 Diploma Examination with PCM having obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) marks in Aggregate.
and
Qualifying NATA (Or) Any other Aptitude Test conducted
by Competent Authority of the State Government.

NATA/ JEE (Main) & Interview

6

Bachelor of Design (B.Des)

-

Imagine XP

4 Years

30

Minimum 50% marks in12th Std. or it equivalent examination in any stream conducted by a recognized Board

Q.E Merit

Faculty of Management and Commerce

7

MBA

Specializations - Finance, Marketing, HR, Agri Business

-

2 Years

30

Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration.
Obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) at the qualifying Examination.

CAT/MAT/ XAT/CMAT/ATMA/ISAB/JUEE & Interview

Industry Integrated

UR Service Pvt. Ltd.

Logistics

SafeX

Logistics

ICRI

8

BBA

General

 

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

IB

Xcelerator

Logistics

Logistics Sector Skill Council

Business Analytics

Xcelerator

Financial Services

Aviation

ICRI

Logistics

Entrepreneurship

Inurture

9

B.Com (H)

-

-

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Law

10

Bachelor of Arts and Laws (BA.LLB)

-

-

5 Years

60

10+2 with min 45% marks

LSAT/CLAT/AILET/ JUEE & Interview

11

Master of Laws (LLM)

-

-

1 Year

20

LLB/ BA.LLB/ BBA.LLB from a Recognized University

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Journalism and Mass Communication

12

Bachelor of Arts (Journalism and Mass Communication) - (BA-JMC)

-

-

3 Years

30

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

13

MA (Journalism and Mass Communication)

-

-

2 Years

30

Graduate in any discipline with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Education

14

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

-

-

2 Years

100

Graduate/ PG in any discipline with min 50% marks

State Entrance Test

15

Master of Education (M.Ed.)

-

-

2 Years

50

B.Ed. with min. 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

16

Bachelor of Arts/Science and Education (BA/B.Sc./B.Ed.)

-

-

4 Years

100

10+2 with min 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

Faculty of Sciences

17

B.Sc. (H) Agriculture

-

-

4 Years

120

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

State Entrance Test

18

B.Sc.

Medical

-

3 Years

15

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E.Merit

Non-Medical

-

Animation & VFX

Inurture

Faculty of Medical and Allied Health Sciences

19

Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT)

-

-

4 ½ Years

50

Candidate should have passed 10+2 (12th standard) or equivalent examination with science stream i.e. Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with at least 50% marks.

Q.E. Merit

20

Master of Physiotherapy (MPT)

-

-

2 Years

10

BPT with min. 50% marks

Q.E. Merit

21

B.Pharma

-

-

4 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

22

Diploma in Pharmacy

-

-

2 Years

60

10+2 in Science Stream with min. 50 % marks

Q.E. Merit

Ph. D Programs

23

Ph. D
(Engineering, Management, Law, Education, Physiotherapy and Journalism and Mass Communication)

-

-

3 Yrs.

As per availability

Master in relevant discipline with min. 60% marks

Entrance Exam & Interview

Faculty of Vocational Studies

24

B.Voc Programs - Annexure - I

-

-

3 Years (Modular Form)

As per NSDC / AICTE guidelines

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit

26

NSDC Approved Certificate/Diploma Program Courses - Annexure - II

-

-

As per NSDC norms

As per norms

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit and Interview

 

Note: Additional Security Deposit of Rs. 5000/- (Refundable)

B.Voc Programs - Annexure - I

Sr. No

Programs

Duration

Number of Seats

Eligibility

Selection Procedure

Fee Per Semester

1

B.Voc (Banking and Finance)

3 Years (Modular Form)

As per NSDC / AICTE guidelines

As per NSDC norms

Q.E. Merit

-

2

B.Voc (Fashion Technology)

3

B.Voc (Hotel Management)

4

B.Voc (Journalism and Media Management)

5

B.Voc (Interior Design)

6

B.Voc (Jewellery Design)

7

B.Voc (Retail Management)

8

B.Voc (Information Technology and Software Development)

9

B.Voc (VFx Film Making and Animation)

10

B.Voc (Bakery and Cookery)

11

B.Voc (Entrepreneurship)

12

Certificate/Diploma in Diet and Nutrition

NSDC Approved Certificate/Diploma Courses - Annexure - II

S. No.

Sector Council

Job Roles Name

Duration

Eligibility

1

Automotive Skills Development Council

Automotive Service Technician level 4

6 Months

10th

2

Repair - Welder

6 Months

8th

3

Repair Painter Auto Body L4

6 Months

10th

4

Automotive Electrician Level

6 Months

12th

5

Lathe Operator

6 Months

8th

6

Construction Skill Development Council

Surveyor

6 Months

ITI/Diploma in Civil/Land Surveying

7

Senior Technician - Prestress

6 Months

12th

8

BFSI Sector Skill Council of India

Equity Dealer

6 Months

Graduate

9

Mutual Funds Agent

6 Months

Graduate

10

Life Insurance Agent

6 Months

12th

11

Media & Entertainment Skill Council

Editor

6 Months

10th

12

Sound Editor

6 Months

10th

13

Animator

6 Months

10th

14

Character Designer

6 Months

NA

15

Camera Operator

6 Months

Graduate

16

Director of Photography

6 Months

Graduate

17

IT - ITES Sector Council

Legal Associate;

6 Months

Bachelor's Degree in Law or graduate course

18

Test Engineer

6 Months

12th/Diploma in relevant field/BE/B.Tech

19

Domestic Data Entry Operator

6 Months

10th

20

Junior Software Developer

6 Months

12t

21

Power Sector Skill Council

Consumer Energy Meter Tech;

6 Months

8th

22

Lineman Construction Distribution

6 Months

8th

23

Capital Goods Skill Council

Draughtsman-Mech

6 Months

10th

24

CNC-Operator turning

6 Months

10th

25

Fitter Electronic & Electrical Assembly

6 Months

Diploma (10+) - Electrical or Electronics

26

Service Engineer - Installation & Commissioning

6 Months

Diploma - Mechanical Engineering

27

Electronics Sector Skill Council of India

Service Engineer

6 Months

Diploma in Computer Hardware Maintenance

28

Embedded Software Engineer

6 Months

B.E./B.Tech (Computer Ecience/IT)

29

CCTV Installation Technician

6 Months

10th

30

Mobile Phone Hardware Repair Technician

6 Months

8th

31

Solar Panel Installation Technician

6 Months

10th

32

Field Technician Networking and Storage

6 Months

12th

33

IT Coordination in School

6 Months

Diploma Polytechnic in EC/CS/IT/EE

Skilling Partners